The relationship of the social capital to the neighborhood walking among community dwelling elderly- the evaluation indexes of social capital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE MOTOKO  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (00631970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA MISAKA  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
WATANABE YUYA  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 研究員 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域高齢者 / 歩行習慣 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 歩行 / 交流頻度 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social capital is used as the framework of the study in the field of public health in recent years. The aim of this study was to examine the relationship of social capital to neighborhood walking among elderly people in Kameoka city, Kyoto.
The evaluation indexes of social capital were used trust, and civic engagement that was the social capital of the personal level in this study. Then this study examined the relationship of the social capital to neighborhood walking using data for 18,000 community dwelling elderly. The social capital as trust and civic engagement were no relationship with neighborhood walking among senior citizen.