Project/Area Number |
25350848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Tadamasa 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40362496)
MIZUNO Yuko 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
MIYAUCHI Yoshiaki 中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (70410511)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヘルスケア / 情報科学 / 医療福祉 / 特定健康診査 / メタボリック症候群 / ヘルスサポートシステム / ヘルスケア情報科学 / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolic syndrome has become a significant public health problem worldwide, and Specific Health Checkup and Guidance on this syndrome began for the people aged 40 to 74 in Japan in 2008. Through this guidance, people considered at high risk of developing metabolic syndrome are expected to be made aware of their own problems in terms of their daily lifestyle choices and to improve their daily life behaviors by themselves. To support this large undertaking with information technology, in this study, we have constructed a new sustainable health support system which makes it possible for them to continue their own risk assessment and improvement of daily lifestyle after Specific Health Checkup. Through some examinations, we confirmed that the sustainable health support system had the potential to be an effective support tool for health guidance regarding metabolic syndrome.