Development of an osteoporosis prevention program involving lipid metabolism disorder correction in postmenopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA MEGUMI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80254564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉経 / 女性 / 脂質代謝 / 骨密度 / 骨粗鬆症 / 地域高齢女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a osteoporosis prevention program to prevent the deterioration of dyslipidemia or arteriosclerosis and a decrease in the bone mineral density, contributing to the improvement of metabolic syndrome. Female rats were divided into the following groups:①SDT/OVX/high-fat diet、②SDT/OVX/ standard diet、③SD/OVX/ high-fat diet、④SD/OVX/ standard diet. I analyzed bone density, blood lipid, adiponectin, leptin and osteocalcin level. The increase in serum lipid concentration of the obese model rat was controlled menopause by an intake of the soy isoflavone. In addition, the suppressant effect of the drop of the bone density was accepted, too.