Development and evaluation of a weight-focused lifestyle modification program for elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI YUMI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA KIYOMI  岩手医科大学, 衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (50225794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODA TOSHIYUKI  岩手医科大学, 衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 客員教授 (00254748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校保健 / 小児肥満対策 / 食・生活習慣改善 / 介入研究 / 養護教諭との連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a weight-focused lifestyle modification program for fourth-grade students and implemented the program in one area with a high prevalence of childhood overweight (the northern part of Iwate). In the intervention group, we conducted two lessons about health, physical activities twice a week, and others. No significant changes in overweight status were observed during the program. However, according to a questionnaire survey on lifestyle, eating habits and knowledge of health before and after the program, the program affected children’s eating habits such as by causing a decrease of the number of late-evening snacks, and an advancement in knowledge of lifestyle-related diseases. Motivating children to learn about health and disease at an early stage might prevent over weight in the future.