Project/Area Number |
25350851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Shiro 自治医科大学, 精神医学教室, 主任教授 (40432207)
KIKUCHI Senichiro 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科リハビリテーション講座, 教授 (60323341)
KATO Satoshi 自治医科大学, 精神医学教室, 名誉教授 (30194814)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 疲労 / 睡眠 / 手続き記憶 / 光トポグラフィ / 活動量計 / 前頭前皮質 / 背側前頭前皮質 / 認知機能 / 認知遂行機能 / 労働環境 / 医療従事者 / 生理学 / 脳機能画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate cerebral deterioration of sleep-deprived, fatigued residents using neuroimaging techniques.Six medical residents were instructed to draw blood from imitation vessels installed in the arm of a normal cooperator. They drew blood at similar times of day, before and after night duty. While they drew blood, the change in cerebral hemodynamics was measured using a wearable near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Although the total sleep time and sleep efficiency did not show significant decreases, there was a significant increase in heart rate when participants drew blood after night duty. Cerebral hemodynamics represented as [oxy-Hb] and [deoxy-Hb] did not show significant differences in impairment between the pre- and post-night duty shifts; however, significant cerebral hemodynamics were significantly impaired while they drew blood after night duty. This result implies that the brains of sleep-deprived medical residents were impaired after night duty.