Cross-sectional and longitudinal study on health risk, BMI, body fat of graduates and students of the department of food science and nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Minatsu  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50373163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Sayo  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10383522)
HIKOSAKA Reiko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00074964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBMI / 体脂肪率 / 隠れ肥満 / 栄養士養成施設 / 専門就業経験 / 健康関連QOL / 食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 栄養摂取 / 健康度 / 女性 / 健康リスク / 食物・栄養摂取状況 / 食リテラシー / 食物・栄養素摂取状況 / 専門職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first we used the physical constitution and nutrient intake data of students enrolled in the department of food science and nutrition from 1975 to 1984. We sent a questionnaire to the subjects who graduated 30 years ago and got their responses on physical constitution, nutritional intake, dietary habits and health-related QOL. We then compared the data from now until when they were students. We also examined the influence of nutrition knowledge acquired in their student days, professional employment experience after graduation on physical constitution, dietary habits, and health-related QOL to their middle age.
On the other hand, from the subjects enrolled in the department of food science and nutrition from 2012 to 2016, we selected those with a BMI standard (18.5 <BMI <25) but with a body fat percentage of 30% or higher. Then we examined the relationship with basal metabolism, blood pressure, bone mass, hemoglobin estimated value, nutritional intake, and dietary habits.