The Use of e-Support System Based on Organizational Stress Management Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師のメンタルヘルス / HAPA / ストレスマネジメント行動 / セルフ・エフィカシー / 結果予期 / リスク知覚 / 行動意思 / 行動計画 / 学校教師 / レジリエンス / 完全主義 / 集団効力感 / 学校適応感 / 職務遂行感 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 教師 / ストレスモデル / 職務ストレス / 行動モデル / メンタルへルス / バーンアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to examine a stress management behavior model for Japanese school teachers. The subjects of Japanese school teachers were asked to answer a questionnaire composed of socio-demographic and stress management behavior questions based on Health Action Process Approach. Exploratory and Confirmatory factor analyses and reliability analyses were conducted to develop the 6 scales: Self-efficacy (SF), Outcome Expectancy (OE), Risk Perception (RP), Intention (IN), Planning (PL), Stress Management Behavior (SMB). Covariance structure analyses were performed to confirm the acceptability of this hypothetical model. The results showed that each of the six scales had a one or two factor structure with acceptable structural validities and reliabilities and that the hypothetical HAPA model yielded acceptable fit indices. It is also found that each of pass coefficients from SE, OE and PL were statistically positively or negatively associated with SMB via IN and PL.