Association between distorted body image and changes in weight status among normal weight preadolescents in Japan: a population-based cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Takako  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心身の健康 / 体型認識の歪み / 生活習慣 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the association between having a distorted body image and being overweight or underweight among normal weight preadolescents in a population-based cohort study in Japan. The study participants were 1431 normal weight fourth-grade students in Japan from 2002 to 2007. Children who were normal weight but perceived themselves as heavy or thin were regarded as having a distorted body images. Both boys and girls who perceived themselves as heavy at baseline showed significantly increased ORs for overweight compared to those who perceived themselves as normal weight at baseline. Significantly increased ORs for underweight were also observed among those who perceived themselves as thin at baseline compared with those who perceived themselves as normal weight, regardless of sex. The results of the present study suggest that having a distorted body image in preadolescence is associated with being overweight or underweight in adolescence.