Aging related progression of Kakurehiman(normal weight obesity) worsen subjects of Met-s and life style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Yasuhiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80237693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Naoaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60096196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋肉過少 / 内臓脂肪 / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪肝 / 隠れ肥満 / 動脈硬化 / ホモシステイン / コレステロール / 加齢性変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal BMI with higher body fat is so-called “kakure-himan” as the same meaning of normal weight obesity (NWO). In our study, body fat percentage (BFP) was measured using Impedance and DXA methods. Control group contains Normal BMI (18.5-24.9) with normal BFP (less than 20% in men and 25% in women). NWO group contains normal BMI with higher BFP (more than 20% in men and 25% in women). Obesity group contains Higher BMI (greater than 25.0) with higher BFP. Parameters associated with Met-S, lifestyle related diseases and arterial sclerosis were analyzed. NWO was recognized in 42% of men and in 60% of women, and percentages of the population were increased along to age. The serum levels of TG, FFA, UA, PWV were higher, while adiponectin was lower in NOW in contrst with control but some of that showed no difference between obesity group. These result suggest that kakure-himan, which could be a major risk for metabolic syndrome, lifestyle related diseases and arterial sclerosis.