Quantitative evaluation of surgical education by three-dimensional image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hisashi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (00287632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30280944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安全教育 / 外科手術 / 画像評価 / 医療安全 / 安全推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim is to build a objective educational-evaluation system for a safe surgery technique. Objective gross classification of hepatocellular carcinoma was established with preoperative CT. Anatomical resection is recommended for treatment of HCC with TypeII / III type tumors.With comparing with preoperative 3D image and resected specimens planned surgical procedures were performed in 78 % patients.Operative procedures were modified considered on 500 cc or 1000cc of volume of blood losses. It was shown that 820 ml of volume of blood losses are a complication avoidance point.