The Importance of Exercise and Sports on Children's physical ability for defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKAWA KAZUHIRO  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10307994)
Research Collaborator GUSHIKEN TAKERU
SHIGETA YUIKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防衛体力 / 行動体力 / 生活習慣 / 運動習慣 / 子ども / POMS / 睡眠 / 児童生徒 / TMD / 児童 / 唾液中SIgA濃度 / ヘモグロビン値 / 唾液中アミラーゼ濃度 / SIgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationships between habits (lifestyle and exercise) and physical abilities for behavior and defense for elementary school children. Measurement items were used a Total Mood Disturbances (TMD) score of Profile of Mood State (POMS), concentration of salivary Immunoglobulin A (SIgA) as the parameters for immunological defense, and a physical performance test, and a self-questionnaire regarding lifestyle and exercise habits.
As the results, physical performance tests in both boys and girls were related to the exercise habits, suggesting that the exercise habit was important for the improvement of physical ability for behavioral health. TMD in both boys and girls was also related to the quality of sleep and awaking time. In addition, TMD in girls was significantly associated with sleep time. However, SIgA level did not significant correlation with the factors of sleep and exercise.