Effects of factors and the grade of Wellness on the aortic extensibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2015)
Shizuoka University of Welfare (2013)
Principal Investigator
Toshiya Nosaka  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90281253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Koji  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20348197)
MIZUMURA Shinji  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50267358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWellness / Health / Questionnaire / Aortic Extensibility / Pulse Wave Velocity / ウエルネス / 健康 / 質問紙 / 動脈伸展性 / 大動脈脈波速度 / 大動脈脈派速度 / PWV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were two aims in our present study, one was to develop the first questionnaire written in Japanese and the other was to clear the relationships between Wellness and the extensibility of central artery.
We've complete the translation the "Wellness Index" made by J Travis 1981 to Japanese 430 questions. Then 86 university students from four universities, Shizuoka Welfare, Tokai, Bunkyo, and Meiji with no recompense. Several of answered voluntary subject students are going to participate the measure of the extensibility of artery Pulse Wave Velocity.
So we are trying to decrease the number of "Wellness Index in Japanese" that due to much of questions and to difficult questions to answer with maintaining reliability and validity.