The longitudinal change and relations in physical activity with development of lifestyle, physical fitness, and consciousness in young children
Project/Area Number |
25350861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Takahiro 名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 幼児 / 体力 / 生活 / 身体活動 / 縦断的変化 / 生活習慣 / 生活リズム / 体力構造の変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the change in physical activity with development of lifestyle, physical fitness, and consciousness in young children. We collected three years of longitudinal data related to lifestyle, guardian’s consciousness of physical activity, a physical fitness test consisting of 7 items, and the amount of physical activity. As a result of analysis, three main results were shown. The first was that weekday physical activity declined in 50% of young children from 3 to 4 years old and 40% of young children from 4 to 5 years old. Therefore, varied activity from early childhood is necessary to encourage acquisition of a physical activity habit. The second result was that physical activity can be increased by changing the daily activity rhythm with two activity peaks each day. The last result was that improvement of guardian’s consciousness of physical activity and maintenance of good lifestyle in children have a positive influence on their physical activity.