The relationship between depression and physical activity and physical fitness ( muscle mass ) of the elderly : cross-sectional survey and intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA YASUKO  京都学園大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80166983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yosuke  国立健康・栄養研究所, 研究院 (60550118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ予防 / 介護予防地域システム構築 / 介護予防サポーター養成 / 介護予防プログラム / マルチ音楽体操 / 筋量 / 体力 / 認知機能 / 身体活動量 / 音楽体操 / 有酸素運動 / 地域資源活用 / 介護予防システム構築 / NPO / うつ傾向 / 身体不活動 / 体操プログラム / うつリスク把握 / 二次予防事業者の把握 / うつ予防運動プログラム / 元気アップ市民サポーター養成事業 / 身体活動量の改善 / 老年期うつ尺度 / 生活状況調査 / TMTテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For mental health care and depression prevention of the elderly, we intended to grasp people with depressive tendency, verify the effects of the depression prevention program, establish and evaluate the local support system in this study. In a survey of needs in spheres of daily life in Kameoka city, among 13294 (72.9%) valid responses, 4397 (33.1%) had a depression risk. Moreover, physical abilities of people with depression risk were lower than people without depression risk. Then, we verified the effect of a physical exercise program in intervention research, and trained care prevention supporters. In this current, we established NPO Genki-up AGE Project to run Genki-up gymnastic class for local elderly in ten towns in Kameoka. Our physical exercise program was suggested to be effective for depression prevention.