A Study on Fulfillment of Visual Acuity Test as the Part of Educational Safetynet Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitomi  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40149787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Takashi  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20143464)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Hidehito
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠見視力検査 / 近見視力検査 / ICT教育 / 学習能率 / 遠視系屈折異常 / 調節機能不良 / 健康診断マニュアル / 弱視 / 近視系屈折異常 / 情報化社会 / 幼稚園視力検査 / 保育所視力検査 / 絵本 / 視標提示パネル / 学びのセーフティネット / 視覚情報 / 定期健康診断 / 幼児健康診査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote ICT education, near vision visual acuity test for "reading character on tablet screen" is necessary in addition to far vision visual acuity test for "reading character on blackboard". However, schools are conducting only far vision visual acuity test currently. Our investigation clarified that "there are children who has poor near vision visual acuity, and far vision visual acuity test cannot find them" and that near vision visual acuity test is necessary. In ICT education, weaker hyperopia and poor eye adjustment function which can be found out by near vision visual acuity test puts a strain on adjustment function, becomes the cause of eye fatigue and the cause of decrease in study efficiency. We inspected an effect of early detection, the early treatment. Specifically, it was the reduction of "the burden in the sight information acquisition" on child whom eyesight improved.