| Project/Area Number |
25350866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA NAOKO 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70369685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATSUNE Hirohiko 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
YOSHIDA Toshiko 宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325933)
HIRATA Mari 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90173244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 教職員 / 健康評価 / 疲労 / 睡眠覚醒リズム評価 / 自律神経機能評価 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム解析 / 自律神経機能 / ライフ顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compared with healthy individuals, subjects in schoolteachers had significantly higher levels of all parameters in the subjective symptom survey, particularly physical, mental fatigue, and total fatigue, which indicated high levels of mental and physical fatigue.Regarding the sleep-wake cycle, subjects in schoolteachers had lower daytime activity levels and took more naps than healthy individuals;they also had extremely high sleep efficiency, but not an increased number of arousals during sleep.According to autonomic function analysis, subjects in schoolteachers tended to have relative sympathetic hyperactivity compared to healthy individuals.These results indicate that schoolteachers are at a higher risk of developing disease. Therefore, in order to help prevent diseases in schoolteachers, fatigue-related changes should be detected at an early stage through objective assessment using autonomic function assessment or sleep-wake cycle analysis.