Developmental education program to nurture practical skills for registered dietitian who provide home-visit nutritional support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tada Takayo  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (30341134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 貴代 (笹川貴代 / 笹川 貴代 / 川上 貴代(笹川貴代))  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10254567)
佐藤 香苗  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40405642)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Yuko
MORITOSHI Paul
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅栄養支援 / 管理栄養士養成 / 実践力育成 / 教育プログラム / 高度専門職業人養成大学院 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the current state and needs in home-visit nutritional support for each specialist of the home health care. And an object of education was clarified about the knowledge, the skill and the action/attitude which become a core of the nutritional care support required at home care and developed a simulation patient practice program to cultivate practical skills of home nutrition support in a registered dietitian training course.
We evaluated this program by the item along the nutritional care process and made clear that it was the educational program that student oneself could find a concrete problem for practice.