Identifying Predictors of Recovery from Traumatic Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OE MISARI  久留米大学, 医学部神経精神医学講座, 講師 (40373138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的外傷後ストレス障害 / うつ病 / 悪夢 / レジリエンス / 外傷後ストレス障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to find factors predicting recovery from traumatic stress. Several factors were suggested as potential predicting factors at the individual level. We also published several articles on the startle reflex, the Fukushima Nuclear Accident, and the comorbid depressive symptoms related to this research area. In addition, we focused on the nightmare symptoms and provided review articles and psychoeducational materials about how to change the nightmares.