Development of a novel nutritional treatment for diabetic retinopathy based on scientific evidence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA EMI  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40552964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI MASAHISA  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50264403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI HIROAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60325777)
KUCHIWA SATOSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90161637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養指導 / 食事療法 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 食事たんぱく質 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子発現 / レプチン受容体 / 糖尿病性網膜症 / インスリン分泌不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been several reports that diabetic retinopathy is treated by inhibitors of renin-angiotensin system (RAS).We previously showed that low-protein diet suppressed expression of RAS related genes in control mice.Then, we thought the possibility that the low-protein diet was effective for not only the kidney but also the retina. We examined how dietary protein contents affect diabetic retinopathy caused by type 2 diabetes.
As a result, under the same content of energy and fat, dietary protein content affected expression of the genes related to RAS, astrocyte and microglia.Further examination is necessary to explain the pathophysiological meanings of the alterations of the gene expression.