Stress relieving effect of teachres by forest therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
kagawa takahide  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 室長 (50353636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takayama Norimasa  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス緩和 / 森林セラピーロード / 心理指標 / 緊張感 / 抑うつ感 / 生理指標 / 森林セラピー / セラピーロード / 教職員 / 森林セラピー基地 / 自律神経活動 / POMS(気分の変化) / 奥多摩町 / ストレス / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, stress relaxation effect of forest have been scientifically proven significantly. In this study, we take advantage of the forest therapy dedicated trail that has been newly established in Tokyo Okutama Town. We demonstrated the mental stress relaxation effect of forest therapy program to teachers of Tokyo. Before and after the forest therapy program, in the physiological indices systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure were to decrease trend, pulse rate was increased. POMS, in the psychological evaluation, tension, depression and mood of confusion is relaxed. There was a psychological stress relieving effect of Shinrin-yoku.