Development of the Japanese version of diurnal type scale (DTS-J)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaya  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70332400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomohide  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80464569)
Research Collaborator Åkerstedt Torbjörn  Karolinska Institute, Department of Clinical Neuroscience
Kecklund Göran  Stockholm University, Stress Research Institute, Associate Professor
SUZUKI Ayako  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 人間科学研究部人間工学, 副主任研究員 (50426160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日リズム / 睡眠・覚醒 / 交代勤務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research was conducted to develop the Japanese version of the Diurnal Type Scale (DTS), a brief morningness-eveningness questionnaire published by experts of the Karolinska Institute, Sweden. The translated and back-translated version of DTS showed a high Cronbach’s alpha and a good test-retest reliability. An analysis for correlation between the Japanese version of morningness-eveningness questionnaire (MEQ) and the Japanese DTS revealed acceptable correlation coefficients. Actigraphic evaluation of bedtime and wake-time among a subsample of day-working employees indicated that those timings of sleep-wake patterns significantly differed among the morning, neither, and evening groups on the DTS. The data obtained here support both the reliability and validity of the Japanese DTS to determine chronotypes.