Effect of a stretch exercise program on stress in caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Toshiya  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60450748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA YUICHI  福岡県立大学, 講師 (60573764)
TSUNODA KENJI  山口県立大学, 講師 (90718909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護 / ストレス / ストレッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of stretch training on stress associated with care work. We examined changes in saliva cortisol and immunoglobulin A, body anteflexion, mood, and low back pain level in caregivers. Subjects were randomly allocated to either a training intervention group (IG) or a non-training control group (CG). The exercise program involved stretching according to lower back pain prevention techniques and poses. IG was instructed to perform the program immediately before bedtime every day. Significant interactions with two factors were identified for body anteflexion and cortisol in women. IG showed a significantly greater increase in body anteflexion than the CG at the end of the intervention period. Cortisol increased over the study period in the CG, but decreased in IG in women. These results suggest that stretching exercise programs may be effective for promoting greater improvements in stress response by improving flexibility in caregivers.