Development of a meal guidance program to increase the adherence of the Carbohydrate counting effectiveness / verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20399603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボカウント / アドヒアランス / 食後高血糖対策 / 糖尿病療養指導 / 自信度 / 食事指導プログラム / 食後高血糖 / 炭水化物量 / 保健指導 / 治療満足度 / カーボカウント評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Carbohydrate counting suggested the possibility of supplementing insufficient guidance from energy origin and increasing motivation and practicability for diet therapy. "Meal programs that enhance the adherence of the Carbohydrate counting " using guidance tools according to the needs of the subjects and instructors can be expected to raise the confidence of the instructor with no difference in the instructional experience.