Analysis of coronary artery blood flow in diabetic rat using synchrotron radiation coronary microangiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO HIROAKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30611115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fujio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375497)
TOKUNAGA Chiho  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30451701)
HYODO Kazuyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60201729)
MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射光 / 糖尿病 / 冠動脈 / ラット / 放射光微小血管造影法 / 冠動脈造影 / in vivoラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the feature of coronary artery in diabetic patients. First of all, we developed a system of synchrotron radiation coronary microangiography (SRCA) in the in vivo rat. SRCA can visualize vessels as small as 50 um in diameter, thus enabling us to evaluate the coronary artery reaction in the in vivo rat. After that, SRCA could confirm the microvascular constriction of the coronary arteries in the in vivo rat after endothelin administration and detect 25 um caliber change of coronary artery.
And also, SRCA could confirm that sympathetic nerve stimulation by cold exposure induced coronary vasoconstriction in the in vivo diabetic rat. Average dimeter of all measured coronary arteries after cold exposure was increased by 9% in the normal rat and decreased by 10% in the DM rats. This result suggests that the biological response function of coronary artery against external stress is low in the in vivo diabetic rats.