The novel signaling pathway of glucose metabolism in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsugumichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80572619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of adaptor protein, phosphotyrosine interaction, pleckstrin homology domain, and leucine zipper containing 1 (APPL1) promoted glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) translocation and glucose uptake in muscle tissues in response to stimulation with insulin, adiponectin, or exercise. We found APPL1 promotes glucose uptake In response to mechanical stretch. APPL1-induced increased glucose uptake was mediated by protein kinase C (PKC)ζ. Stretch-induced phosphorylated PKCζ co-immunoprecipitated with non-muscle myosin IIa (NMIIA). Blebbistatin, an inhibitor of myosin II ATPase activity, suppressed APPL1-mediated stretch-induced glucose uptake and PKCζ translocation. Taken together these data demonstrate that in response to mechanical stretch, APPL1 enhances glucose uptake by modulating the activation and localization of PKCζ, as well as its functional interaction with NMIIA.