Effects of hyperbaric hyperoxia on bone formation and fracture healing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014-2015)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawada Shigeo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20376601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨折治癒 / 高気圧高酸素 / 骨の石灰化 / 高気圧 / 高酸素 / 石灰化 / 組織酸素分圧 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether hyperbaric hyperoxia(HBO) accelerate fracture healing in mice. In this study, we developed an open femur fracture model in mice. In HBO-exposed mice, radiographic, histological and biomechanical findings revealed that HBO conditions accelerate fracture healing. Urinary 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), a biomarker of oxidative DNA damage, and plasma calcium concentrations did not change due to the HBO conditions. These results suggest that exposure to HBO enhances bone anabolism and accelerates fracture healing without causing oxidative DNA damage or disruption of plasma calcium homeostasis.