Genome-wide analysis of epigenetic events induced by exercise prescription, and the significance in terms of preventive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shigenari  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (90359729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
NAKAJIMA Koki  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80258954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康増進 / 運動処方 / インターバル速歩 / エピジェネティクス / 炎症 / NFkB遺伝子 / メチル化 / 運動介入実験 / エピジェネティックス / 抗炎症効果 / NFkB / 健康処方 / 遺伝子のメチル化 / 抗炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the health condition of elderly people, Nose et al. have developed an exercise program termed high-intensity interval walking training (IWT). Conventional physical and biochemical markers have shown the health-promoting effects of IWT. On one hand, we have been also investigating the effects of IWT from molecular-biological points of view.
In this study, we did epigenetical investigation on the effects of IWT with genome-wide DNA methylation assays. Our aim was to uncover genes that respond to IWT through examining DNA methylation changes in samples of IWT subjects. The obtained results indicated that IWT led to epigenetically suppress a pro-inflammatory status, consistently with our previous study on pro-inflammatory ASC gene methylation. We found significant methylation changes in several genes relating to inflammation. In particular, it was note-worthy that NFkB2, one of master genes for inflammation, was hyper-methylated.