Square-Stepping Exercise task detecting mild cognitive impairment and its outreaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Ryosuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKURA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
NAKAGAICHI Masaki  長崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10312836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知機能 / スクエアステップ / アウトリーチ / 高齢者 / 運動 / 判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a protocol using Square-Stepping Exercise (SSE) patterns to detect those with possible mild cognitive impairment (MCI). The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) and 10 different SSE patterns were used to evaluate older adults (aged 65 years or older; n = 170) for possible MCI. After applying the decision tree analysis, a protocol was developed as follows: if an older adult fails to accurately complete the allocated stepping pattern (Pattern 7 for aged 75 years or younger; Pattern 5 for aged 76 years or older), he/she may be considered as possible MCI. Fifty-eight SSE leaders were certificated for outreaching of the protocol.