Anti-metabolic syndrome study to regulate liver energy metabolism rupture of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Fusako  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10236367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shigeru  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授, 名誉教授 (20033201)
Research Collaborator YOSHII Aya  岡山大学, 薬学部
NOMURA Saori  岡山大学, 薬学部
MANKURA Mitsumasa  くらしき作陽大学, 教授
SATO Fumi  池田糖化工業株式会社, 研究室, 研究員
TOYODA HiROShi  岡山協立病院, 病理部, 部長
WATANABE Ritsuko  岡山協立病院, 病理部, 主任
MORI Akitane  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリアミン / 脂質異常症 / NASH / ミトコンドリア / 慢性炎症 / 酸化/ニトロ化ストレス / エピジェネティック / 鉄過剰 / エピジェネティクス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study exhibited Spirulina platensis worked so well in preventing fibrosis and ameliorating fatty liver of an animal model of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). The study indicated the role of epigenetic alteration relating the energy metabolism rupture of liver mitochondria in pathological progress of NASH induced by continuously ingesting high fat and sugar diets and high carbohydrate and by intermittent hypoxemia (similar to sleep apnea syndrome). So this study aimed to explore effects of polyamines to profile the mechanism of polyamines on NASH, to provide therapeutic or preventive agents for therapeutic agent for hepatic dyslipidemia including NASH. The mechanisms of actions were investigated to focus on oxidative injuries, inflammatory reactions and lipid metabolism regulations.