Role of diet and lifestyles in regulating nonsense mRNA expression and its associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nagakatsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフスタイル / ナンセンス型mRNA / 規格外遺伝子 / アウトレット / 予防医学 / ストレス / 高脂肪食 / 運動負荷 / mRNA品質管理 / 食事制限 / 絶食 / AMPK / SCD1 / ルシフェラーゼ / 小胞体ストレス / ナンセンスコドン依存性mRNA分解 / レポーター遺伝子 / 細胞ストレス / NMD / 飽和脂肪酸 / 運動 / 骨格筋 / PTC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of diet and exercise training on nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) and nonsense mRNA expression was studied in mice. The results show that high cacao butter diet, but not other high fat diet or exercise training, increased nonsense mRNA expression levels in mouse liver. We revealed that the cacao butter-induced increase in nonsense mRNA levels was not dependent on phosphorylation levels of eIF2alpha and expression levels of NMD factor UPF1 and lipogenic protein SCD1.