Metabolomics of anti-obesity and anti-diabetes using lipoprotein lipase transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 和俊  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究センター, 准教授 (70435874)
見市 文香 (三田村文香 / 三田村 文香 / 見市 文香(三田村文香))  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70576818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋代謝 / メタボロミクス / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 骨格筋代謝物質 / メタボローム / 抗糖尿病 / 抗肥満 / エネルギー消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoprotein lipase transgenic (LPL-Tg) rabbits have been reported to be protected against obesity and diabetes. Skeletal muscle is a major organ responsible for energy and glucose metabolism. We analyzed muscle metabolites profile, and simultaneously measured whole body energy expenditure (EE) and insulin resistance (IR) in LPL-Tg and control rabbits under high-fat-diet condition. Among 165 muscle metabolites measured, concentration levels of 40 metabolites were significantly different between the two groups. These muscle metabolites were involved in, for instance, TCA cycle, urea cycle, amino acid and carnitine metabolism. Particularly, N-acetylneuraminic acid was positively correlated with the whole body EE, while cystathionine was inversely related to the EE. Additionally, higher methionine concentration was associated with lower IR. Thus, the upregulation or downregulation of identified muscle metabolites may be important mechanisms underlying the anti-obesity/diabetes of LPL-Tg.