Study regarding the time and intensity of physical activity needed to maintain an active life expectancy in old-old Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 剛一郎  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10274870)
前田 明  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40264543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体活動 / 歩数 / 健康寿命 / 運動・移動能力 / 体力 / 身体的自立 / 介護 / 後期高齢者 / 加速度計 / 階段昇降 / 生活機能 / 膝痛 / 下肢痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the time and intensity of physical activity needed to maintain an active life expectancy in older adults. The participants comprised 152 older adults (age 60-88 years). Median follow-up was 3.7 years (range 1-8 years). The factors of physical fitness, step/day, intensity and duration of physical activity were measured. The 10-maximum walking speed(10MWS) and Timed Up and Go Test(TUG) gradually decline from a physical activity level of approximately 6000 steps /day as the number of steps decrease. This suggests that 6000 steps/day are needed to maintain mobility in older adults. In a longitudinal study, a significant decrease of 10MWA occurred with a 30% decline in the daily steps at follow-up, whereas an increase in the number of daily steps did not prevent a decrease in the both10MWAS and stair climb power at follow-up. This result suggests that increased daily physical activity did not prevent a deterioration in the mobility at follow-up.