Effects of exercise experience on life-span development among community-dwelling older people in Hokkaido: A Text Analysis Approach in Life Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kozakai Rumi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (20393168)
Research Collaborator UEDA TOMOYUKI  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (90433466)
ODAJIMA MASAKO  北翔大学, 非常勤講師
NISHITA YUKIKO  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
HIRANO TOMOE  名古屋短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (60369527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフヒストリー / ライフステージ / 運動経験 / 生涯発達 / 高齢者 / インタビュー調査 / 積雪寒冷地 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to describe details of exercise experiences and to represent perspectives that have been obscured in the effects of exercise experience on life-span development by life histories. The participants were about 100 community-dwelling people aged 65 years and older in Hokkaido. They were interviewed about their life history and exercise experience. Qualitative analysis and text mining analysis was performed using the text data. We found the possibility that exercise experiences contribute to quality of life in old age even though the cumulative period of exercise was short. Exercise and playing activities in childhood may contribute to positive emotions, but the word “exercise” may be related with positive emotions through intermediate factors. The cohort data was also used for clarifying the findings from the stories. Support from housemates may have contributed differently to physical activity and functional ability by their relationships and genders.