Study of skeletal muscle regeneration regulatory mechanisms by immunoregulatory receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2015)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuzuru  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30316434)
Research Collaborator TOBINAI Akiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 再生制御 / 炎症 / 免疫制御受容体 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the controlling mechanisms through the immunoregulatory receptors of an inflammatory response with skeletal muscle injury and regeneration process using cardiotoxin-induced skeletal muscle injury model. As a result, it was indicated that activation receptor signal molecules regulate the infiltration of F4/80 positive cells into the damaged area in lesion repair and regenerative process of the injured skeletal muscle. In addition, it was show that this activation signal regulates the gene expression of some chemokine receptors in F4/80 positive cells. Moreover, it was indicated that these activation receptor signal molecules also participate in M1/M2 differentiation of F4/80 positive cells. Therefore, a possibility suggested that activating immunoregulatory receptors are involved in the lesion repair and regenerative process of the injured skeletal muscle.