Macrophage hypothesis for exercise-induced muscle qualitative and quntitative changes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Juntendo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50534898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 運動 / インスリン感受性 / インターロイキン6 / GLUT4 / マトリックスメタロプロテーアゼ / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is powerfull tool for preventing metaobolic syndrome and/or type 2 diabetes in human and rodents. However, the moleular mechanisms are largely unknown. I found that anti-inflamattory macrophages were recruited into skeletal muscle after a single bout of exercise,which regulates insulin sensitivity in skeletal muscle. Resident macrophages produced and secreted chemokines which were major contributor to recruit macrophage into skeletal muscle. Recruited macrophages produced interleukine-6 and it increased GLUT4 expression in sleletal muscle cells. This is underlying mechanism of exercise-induced increase in muscle insulin sensitivity.