Effect of treatment guidance using a continuous glucose monitoring system on glycemic control in Japanese patient with type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
shimizu tomoaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30384077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続血糖測定器 / インスリン治療 / 2型糖尿病 / 治療満足度 / CGMS / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous Glucose Monitoring (CGM) is a device that provides real-time glucose readings, throughout the day and night. We hypothesized that the use of CGM on poorly controlled type 2 diabetes mellitus receiving multiple-daily insulin injection therapy can improve glycemic control.Patients were randomly assigned to the intervention (I) or nonintervention(N-I) group. For patients in the I group, trained diabetologist discussed treatment strategy in terms of lifestyle changes using a printout of the patient’s CGM data. On the other hand, for Non-Igroup only use of the results of self-monitoring blood glucose. CGM carried out on three separate occasions at beginning of the study,4month,6month,during the 8-month study period. A total of 34 patients enrolled in the study. At the study end, there were no significant difference in the change from baseline of HbA1c between the two groups (I group vs N-Igroup: 0.01±1.0%vs -0.3±0.8 respectively).