Analysis of mechanism of anti-aging effects of melatonin on learning and memory.
Project/Area Number |
25350903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Atsuhiko 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
OKADA Takashi 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00242082)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メラトニン / 老化 / 学習記憶機能 / 抗加齢効果 / 急性効果 / 物体認識試験 / 学習記憶 / ニューロン新生 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated that in D-galactose aging model mice long-term administration of melatonin attenuated the age-related deficit in learning and memory as observed in naturally-aged mice. In both mice, melatonin attenuated the accumulation of oxidative stress in the brain and age-related morphological changes in the neurons. Comprehensive analysis of the gene expression in cerebral cortex revealed that expression levels of approximately 80 genes were clearly changed during natural aging, and that these changes were attenuated by long-term melatonin administration. Further study using D-galactose aging model mice will contribute to elucidate the mechanisms to explain anti-aging effects of melatonin on learning and memory.