Lipid metabolism of vegetarians with polymorphism of fatty acid desaturase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yasuo  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (30048962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Sadahiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
KAMACHI Keiko  女子栄養大学, 付属研究所, 教授 (20365810)
TANAKA Akira  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70171733)
KAWABATA Terue  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
NAKAYAM Kazuhiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菜食者 / 遺伝子多型 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / 純菜食者 / 魚菜食者 / 菜食主義者 / 魚菜食 / 循環器疾患 / 和食 / ステアリドン酸 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素多型 / 血清脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), are needed to maintain health, but vegetarians hardly take them. Conversion of the plant-derived -linolenic acid (ALA) to EPA and DHA, and linoleic acid to arachidonic acid (AA) requires 5 desaturase, and the ability is lower in carriers of its genetic polymorphism (rs174547) C allele than those with T allele. Thus, the health status of the C allele carriers were surveyed.
Results: DHA intake of vegans + lactovegetarians was 0, and their serum and erythrocyte ALA was higher, and serum EPA and DHA were lower, and ω3 index was as low as 3.2 in TC/CC genotypes, and serum AA was much lower compared with those of TT genotype. The health indices of vegans + lactovegetarians were better than that of omnivores studied by Japanese National Nutrition Survey. The C carriers may keep health by their high EPA+DHA/AA ratio and preferentially preserve EPA/DHA to compensate low DHA intake.