Influence of muscle oxidative capacity and cardiac function to exercise torlerance in patients with chronic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murase Norio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (10317894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝村 俊仁  東京医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80214352)
長田 卓也  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
木目 良太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
渡辺 翼  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60649333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 運動療法 / 心拍出量 / 筋酸素動態 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 運動耐容能 / 心臓リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chronic heart disease group is significantly lower than the control group in peak oxygen uptake (peak VO2), at rest and peak exercise cardiac output (CO), and muscle oxidative capacity(MOC). In before and after of the cardiac rehabilitation (CR), peak exercise CO was not change, although peak VO2 and MOC at the vastus lateralis muscle were significantly improve. Furthermore, a significant positive correlation was observed in the amount of change of peak VO2 and the amount of change of the MOC. Peak VO2 of patients with chronic heart disease was improved by exercise therapy. In addition, it was shown that improvement of the muscle oxidative capacity contributed to improvement of peak VO2 than improvement of the cardiac function.