The mechanism by which physical inactivity induces insulin resistance in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2015)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Kentaro  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Emi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (40634514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 糖取り込み / 不活動 / ストレッチ / インスリン抵抗性 / JNK / p38 MAPK / TXNIP / ギブス固定 / CXCL1 / CXCL2 / ラット / IKK / AS160 / TBC1D1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged physical inactivity induces insulin resistance in skeletal muscles. In the present study, we examined the mechanisms of the inactivity-induced development of muscle insulin resistance by using rat unilateral hindlimb immobilization model. We found evidence suggesting that inactivity-induced muscle insulin resistance is related to reduced AS160 phosphorylation and enhanced activation of the proinflammatory/stress pathways, i.e. JNK and/or p38 MAPK pathway. In addition, our results showed that inactivity-induced muscle insulin resistance is not due to the reduced mechanical stress. Moreover, in the present study, mRNA expression of thioredoxin-interacting protein (TXNIP) that is known to be associated with insulin resistance was increased in immobilized inactive muscle. It may suggest the possibility that increased expression of TXNIP is involved in inactivity-induced muscle insulin resistance.