Project/Area Number |
25350909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWADA Toru 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 室長 (30243752)
MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 耳介鍼刺激 / 心臓交感神経活動 / 降圧作用 / 心拍数 / カルシウム受容体 / β受容体 / 自律神経 / 心臓交感神経 / β受容体遮断 / 心臓交感神経抑制 / 鍼 / 血行動態 / 心不全 / 交感神経活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the stimulation point that decreased cardiac sympathetic nerve activity consistently in order to introduce acupuncture stimulation therapy as a novel system for controlling heart failure. As a result, acupuncture stimulation to the auricle always suppressed not only renal sympathetic nerve activity but also cardiac sympathetic nerve activity. As a comparison to the effect of auricular acupuncture stimulation, we investigated the effects of calcium channel blockers or beta blockers on blood pressure and sympathetic nerve activity. As a result, we showed that these agents did not decrease sympathetic nerve activity. In summary, it was suggested that the auricular acupuncture stimulation was promising as a novel system for controlling heart failure.