Impact of regular physical activity on prognosis after acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10294092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yasuhiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 運動習慣 / 運動能力 / 予後 / 冠危険因子 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impacts of regular physical activity on prognosis are examined in large scale, real-world settings because varieties of confounding factors could influence the favorable effect of exercise seen in small clinical studies. Regular physical activity at 3-month after MI were seen 1180 patients (22.3%, total n=5170). Cumulative mortality at 5-year after MI was 3.5%, which was lower than that in the patients without regular physical activity (3990 patients, 7.9% log-rank p<0.001). However. the difference was not statistically significant in the multivariate analysis. Mortality at 5-year after MI was highest in the patients’ activity changed from active to inactive after MI and was lowest in those changed from inactive to active. Mortality at 5-year after MI was highest in lowest quartile of maximum physical capacity. We conclude that regular physical activity apparently related to better prognosis after AMI, but was not an independent predictor for 5-year mortality.