The effect of ChREBP activation in the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA HARUHIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Noriko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368532)
SUZUKI Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
EGUCHI Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
YOSHIHARA Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsChREBP / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / Cu, Zn-SOD / 転写因子 / 生活習慣病 / グルコース / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrate Response Element Binding protein (ChREBP) regulates glucose and lipid metabolism via regulating glycolytic, gluconeogenic, and lipogenic gene expression. The transcriptional activation of ChREBP is regulated by concentration of glucose, however details of the mechanism for this activation remains unclear. In this study, we observed the effect of oxidative stress on the transcriptional activation of ChREBP.