Urinary adiponectin as an early diabetic nephropathy index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Seiichi  徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10156268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 腎症 / アディポネクチン / バイオマーカー / 免疫測定法 / 尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of using urinary adiponectin (AN) as an index for early diabetic nephropathy, we developed an ultra-sensitive assay for AN. Measurements of blood and urinary concentrations of AN in patients with diabetes, obese subjects without diabetes, and healthy subjects revealed that urinary concentrations of AN did not reflect AN levels in blood, unlike leptin, resistin, or insulin. On the other hand, urinary AN correlated strongly with urinary albumin. Notably, urinary AN levels were high in some subjects in whom microalbuminuria was not detectable. Furthermore, low-molecular-weight AN (trimers) accounted for most AN in the urine, whereas middle- or high-molecular-weight AN predominated in blood. In subjects with low estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), the urinary/blood AN ratio was ten times higher than that of individuals with eGFR within normal range.
In conclusion, urinary AN may offer a useful new index of early diabetic nephropathy.