Adaptive behavior selection capability of assessment and intervention strategies in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
kondo yoshitsugu  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30614987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUHI Takahiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30433171)
UGUISU Haruo  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部理学療法学科, 教授 (80583195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩行 / 選択適応能力 / 高齢者 / 移動能力 / 環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it paid attention as a walking ability evaluation of the senior citizen who had not been examined enough up to now about "Selection adjustment ability to environmental information on the physical exertion".In the experiment, the difference between the estimation and the real operation in the walking through narrow space operation and the stepping over operation was examined.In addition, the relation between the frontal lobe function and the ambulatory ability was examined. It has been understood that the selection adjustment ability is different according to operation as a result of the experiment.Moreover, the person with low locomotion ability got the decrease in the frontal lobe function and the selection adjustment ability admitted.