| Project/Area Number |
25350915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University (2015-2016) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Masaonri 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (70341526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 泰正 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (70512185)
大和 浩 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90248592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | イリシン / 寒冷環境 / 運動 / 季節性 / ウエスタンブロット法 / 有酸素運動 / 無作為化比較試験 / 季節変動 / 交差反応 / 寒冷適応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the effect of working environment and exercise on the expression of “irisin,” a novel hormone shown to induce adipocyte browning. For this purpose, we investigated (1) the expression of irisin in workers exposed to a cold environment and (2) the comparison with the changes in the expression of irisin between participants who exercised from spring to summer and in participants who exercised from autumn to winter. Our results showed higher expression of irisin in participants working in a cold environment than in a normal environment. Moreover, the expression of irisin appeared to increase in participants who exercised from autumn to winter, whereas there was no significant change in the expression of irisin in participants who exercised from spring to summer. Further study would be required in order to verify the present results due to the suspicion of cross reactivity of ELISA kit.