Exercise improves the oxidative stress and the anti-atherogenic function of HDL in metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAI YUKARI  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80530253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANAMI Yoshikazu  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40206777)
TANIMURA Yuko  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90551458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHDL機能 / メタボリックシンドローム / 運動 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性炎症 / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate whether contributes to the movement preventing atherosclerosis in terms of functional HDL improvement in the metabolic syndrome. Exercise training was significantly improve the diagnostic criteria of metabolic syndrome and inflammation and oxidative stress markers. Furthermore, HDL function was correlated with the levels of oxidized LDL and adiponectin. These findings suggest that the effect of exercise on metabolic syndrome to convert the dysfunctional HDL into functional HDL by improving inflammation and oxidative stress. Exercise can become effective means to improve the anti-atherogenic function of HDL.