The analysis of interaction between hepatocytes and immune cells in nonalcoholic fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOMOMI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 基礎栄養研究部, 室長 (00218439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 生活習慣病 / 低炭水化物食 / 褐色化 / 炎症 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ddY mice feeding high-fat diet for 8 weeks became obese. Thereafter, they were divided into 2 groups, high-fat diet fed and low-carbohydrate diet fed group. There was a significant decrease in the body weight of the low-carbohydrate diet fed mice at 3weeks. But the low-carbohydrate diet fed mice became obese as well as high-fat diet fed mice at 24weeks. Although there was a dramatic decrease in the body weight of the mice in the low-carbohydrate diet at 3 weeks, the liver TG content of the low-carbohydrate diet fed mice was equal to that in the high-fat diet fed mice at 3 and 24 weeks, indicating an increase equal to that in the high-fat diet fed mice. Not only fat but also sucrose is needed for inducing nonalcoholic statohepatitis from nonalcoholic fatty liver in mice. Moreover, it was shown that the cultured macrophages and hepatocytes interact each other in vitro.