Studies of Suspicious Trend and Criminal Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OOKAWARA Kiyoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40168878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Hiromi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10374860)
YAMAMOTO Susumu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90552612)
IWAKI Nobuyoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80341593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長崎県佐世保市立小6女児同級生殺害事件 / 邪推 / 犯罪行為 / 非行 / 逸脱 / 脳波 / 前部帯状回 / 子ども環境学 / 認知的ゆがみ / 前頭前部帯状回 / 活動レベル / 敵意帰属傾向 / 攻撃性 / 反社会的行動 / 妄想傾向 / 妄想 / 日本語版パラノイアチェックリスト / 日本語版PDI短縮版 / 尺度構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a social interaction, some people are more suspicious of others’ words and behaviors than other people. This suspicion in turn could cause an aggressive behavior to the others. The current study developed a test battery with photo pictures that can measure the extent that people are suspicious of others’ behaviors. In addition, we conducted an electrophysiological experiment, investigating the relationship between the degree of people’s unjustified suspicion measured by our test battery and the activation level of their anterior cingulate cortex reflected in the Error-Related Negativity (ERN), an event-related brain potential. The results revealed that the more people were suspicious of others’ behavior, the lower the amplitude of ERN. The amplitude of ERN reflects the activation of their anterior cingulate cortex. These results suggest that individuals with a strong suspicious trend may have functional deficits of self-monitoring.