Project/Area Number |
25350921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI AKIRA 大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (40327987)
ODAGIRI NORIKO 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10316672)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 面会交流 / 親の離婚 / PAC分析 / 発達 / 子ども養育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey study using questionnaires and individual interviews examined the continuation of exchanges between estranged parents and children after divorce. Trust for the non-residential parent was revealed as an important factor. In addition, factors involved in the visitation exchanges, such as the child’s satisfaction, as well as adaptation to self-affirmation and the environment, were also revealed as high. Financial support from the non-residential parent was important for children’s growth. As a result of a visit to Norway, not only with the congress, investigators of the family court, also in the training of professionals such as clinical psychologists, was able to announce. The results of the study have important implications for children’s rights advocacy after divorce in Japan.